Privacy Policy

Purpose:

This privacy policy applies to Coe Migration & Education Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 55 120 747 506, (“Coe Migration”) Registered Migration Agent, trading as Auswide Migration and Education (“Auswide”) and any entity owned or controlled by Coe Migration (“Related Entity”) in relation to Coe Migration and its Related Entities’ operations in Australia. This policy explains how Coe Migration handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). If you have any further questions in relation to this policy, please contact info@auswidemigration.com.au. 

Exclusions:

This policy relates to Auswide‘s collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal Information:

Auswide collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

Auswide holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take reasonable physical and technological security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

The main types of personal information Auswide collects and holds relate to the personal, family and contact details our clients and prospective clients. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, family information, immigration history, travel plans and financial information. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect and hold more detailed personal information.

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, when you use our websites or our social media, or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. 

Use of Personal Information:

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • to provide our services;
  • to respond to an individual’s request;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them;
  • to notify clients and other contacts them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;
  • for administration purposes, such as invoicing and account management; and
  • such other purposes as reasonably related to our business.

If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to undertake the above mentioned services or actions.

However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information and/or communication from us. If we have contacted you by email, you may inform us in writing that you do not want to receive further marketing information and/or communication from us by email.

If we collect, hold or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

Auswide does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations, including the Department of Home Affairs, unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a client of Auswide or the interests of Auswide;
  • you give your consent; or
  • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

Except as set out in this policy, Auswide does not sell to or trade personal information with third parties. 

Privacy on Auswide’s Website:

This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our website, www.auswidemigration.com.au, and applications including mobile applications, in addition to personal information you provide to us directly – such as where you make a request or complete a registration form.

In order to properly manage our website and applications, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example the users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our website and applications provide the best possible navigational experience for users.

Because Auswide wants your user experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we provide a number of links to websites and embedded content operated by third parties that may also set cookies and web beacons. Auswide is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site.  

Security of Personal Information:

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information, we may store some of the information electronically in our customer relationship management system. Some or all of this personal information may be available to staff of Auswide for use in accordance with this policy.

Auswide will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Auswide also requires its employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Auswide.

It is Auswide’s policy not to retain personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to do so.

Access to Information:

Auswide will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy).

When you make a request to access personal information, Auswide will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. 

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by email us at info@auswidemigration.com.au. 

Corrections & Concerns:

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal or internal risk management reasons, or compliance with our professional obligations).

If Auswide becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and will work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact info@auswidemigration.com.au If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Policy Review:

Auswide operates in a changing business environment and we aim to review this policy annually to keep it current. 

The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.